Achievements

“Practice like you are last, perform like you are first” Mikail Baryshnikov

We are exceptionally proud of our amazing, talented and dedicated CAPA students who with their exceptional commitment and work ethic have been offered such special opportunities:

Professional Performance

Livia Jurry
Dora the Explorer(The Movie)
Latai Tava
South Pacific
Lupita Medrano
Annie
Adia Loakes
Annie
Eliana Thorpe
Queensland Ballet- Nutcracker
Eliana Thorpe
Queensland Ballet- Cinderella
Livia Jurry
Commonwealth Games Closing Ceremony
Rianna Druery
Commonwealth Games Closing Ceremony
Hannah Day
Commonwealth Games Closing Ceremony
Zara Packenas
Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony
Hermione Denning
Strictly Ballroom
Queensland Ballet – Nutcracker
Chloe De Los Santos
Les Miserables
The Lion King
Jessica Kim
The Lion King
Phineus Knickerbocker
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Scholarships & Awards

Eliana Thorpe
Australian Ballet School Interstate Program
Queensland Ballet Associate Program 2018-2020
Placement at The Royal Ballet School Summer Intensive
Placement at Princess Grace Academy Summer Intensive
Queensland Representative @ Cecchetti Ballet Lucie Saronova Awards- 2018
Queensland Representative @ Cecchetti Ballet Lucie Saronova Awards 2019
Cecchetti Ballet Queensland William Carse Memorial Award Winner 2016
Cecchetti Ballet Queensland Bronze Category Award Winner 2017
Queensland Cecchetti Ballet Silver Category Award Winner 2018
Cecchetti Ballet Queensland Gold Category Award Winner 2019
Placement at Bolshoi Academy Summer intensive 2019
Lucia Minju Song
Cecchetti Ballet Queensland Bronze Category Award winner 2018
Queensland Cecchetti Ballet Silver Category Award winner 2019
Queensland Ballet Associate Program 2019 & 2020
Queensland Representative @ Cecchetti Ballet Lucie Saronova Awards 2019
Finalist JMA 2019
Ballet Theatre Queensland 2019
Placement at Bolshoi Academy Summer intensive 2019
Livinia Corrias
Queensland State Cecchetti Ballet William Carse Memorial Award Winner 2017
Cecchetti Ballet Queensland Bronze Category Award Winner 2019
Finalist JMA 2019
Keira Foale
Queensland Ballet Associate Program 2020
Yuna Song
Placement at Bolshoi Academy Summer intensive 2019
Livia Jurry
Ballet Theatre Queensland 2017
Merge Dance Theatre
Expressions Youth Company
Kaitlyn Kirtpatrick
BCYB
Eliana Thorpe
BCYB